Entry and Stay in Italy

Do you need a visa? http://vistoperitalia.esteri.it/home/en

On 26 October 1997, Italy joined the Schengen system at the end of a gradual process of adjusting to the common visa regime provided by the Convention Implementing the Schengen Agreement.

Reinforcement of the common external border followed the parallel and gradual removal of internal border controls, allowing complete freedom of movement within all the territories of the Schengen agreement signatory States and establishing what has become known as the Schengen Area.

General conditions governing the entrance of foreign nationals to Italy
Admission onto Italian soil through an external Schengen Area border is only permitted to aliens who:

  1. seek entry at a border crossing point;

  2. are in possession of a valid passport or equivalent recognised travel document permitting them to cross the border;

  3. are in possession of documents substantiating the purpose and the conditions of the planned visit and have sufficient means of support, both for the period of the planned visit and to return to their country of origin (or to travel in transit to a Third State);

  4. are in possession of a valid entry or transit visa;

  5. have not been identified as inadmissible by the Schengen Information System (SIS);

  6. are not considered to be a threat to public order, national security or the international relations of any of the Contracting Parties, under Italian law or the law of another Schengen State.

Aliens already resident in another Schengen State, and in possession of a sojourn permit, are exempt from the obligation to obtain a visa for periods of up to 3 months, on the condition that entry into Italy is not for the purpose of subordinate work, autonomous work or study/internship or study/ training.

If any one of the aforementioned conditions are not met, the alien may be denied entry by the border authorities even if in possession of a valid entry visa.

Entry Visa

Passports and equivalent travel documents 

Financial resources required for admission to Italy

Embassy "Letter of Invitation"

During the online registration process, you will have the option to request an Embassy Letter from PMI Global Congress 2017—EMEA. You will receive the letter via email 24-48 hours after you complete and pay for your registration. If you choose to pay by check, wire transfer or purchase order as your method of payment, you will receive an email notifying you to pay, with instructions on how to make your payment.  Once payment is received, you will receive your letter via email in 24-48 hours.

In order to request an Embassy Letter, you will be required to submit the following information:

Passport Expiration Date (MM/DD/YYYY)
Country of Issue

If you registered using a paper form and indicated that you require an Embassy Letter, you will be sent a confirmation email within 10 days of receiving your completed form with any further instructions/information required. Please keep this delay in mind when planning your travel to the congress. In addition to the information requested above, please be prepared to provide:

  • Full name of person registered (last name as it appears in passport / first and middle names in full)

  • Full personal address / phone / fax / e-mail

  • Purpose of attending this PMI event, including whether you/they are either a committee member, speaker or presenter

  • Any other unique information required by the embassy (total costs of event, name of in-country sponsor, etc.)

  • If you have questions about an Embassy Letter you may contact PMICongress@experient-inc.com. PMI recommends that all Embassy Letter requests be made by 3 April 2017.

#PMIEMEA17

PMI thanks our sponsors! Click here for details on each.